Privacy

Your personal information is important to us

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

The privacy policy of the Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting information about you

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example by what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it enables us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will occur only with your consent.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre may use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of this website’s services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is relevant to your interests. Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  1. required to do so by law;
  2. to implement our terms of service;
  3. to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Coro Alive! Website user, any member of the public or the Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre; or
  4. the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Disclosing your personal information

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre and their affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

We may contact you at the email or other address that you provide to us in order to supply you with:

  • updated information about our website; or
  • other information about our products and services that you may find relevant.

We will not send you ‘spam’ (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Coro Alive! 175 or Coromandel Community Centre and do not wish to receive this information any longer simply notify us so we that can remove you from any mailing list.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Contests and Promotions

On occasion the Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre need this information to track entrants and notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contests or promotions and so may require access to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Storage and security of your personal information

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee, Coromandel Community Centre and links to other websites

Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre provide links to websites outside of this website. These linked sites are not under the control of either the Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee or Coromandel Community Centre, and neither is responsible for the conduct of organisations or companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If the Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with content on our website or links to external sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

Our policies will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time. Coro Alive! 175 Organising Committee and Coromandel Community Centre reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you notice of any specific change.